Vet Med Library Information: Home

Finding Information

Database searching

• Search for the name of a specific database or broad subject area you wish to search.
  • The terms you enter in the search on this page will retrieve results if they are found in the title and descriptions of the database, not within the content of the database itself.
  • Most of the content found within the databases is restricted to Virginia Tech affiliates.
• Need help locating subject databases?  Try these for suggestions to help get started: 
  • Veterinary Medicine subject guide 
  • Population Health Sciences subject guide
     

Journal searching

• If you are looking for a specific journal, this is the quickest way to determine what the library has access to (both in print and online). 
  • This search cannot interpret journal title abbreviations. ​Use the "starts with" in the dropdown (default) to search for journal titles that have abbreviations, such as:
    • Journal of the american veterinary association for JAVMA
    • Veterinary rec for Vet Rec 
    • Journal of Feline for J Fel Med Surg 
  • If you have the full citation, you can use the "full text finder" option. 
    • ​See below for additional information on how to access materials in print and electronic format.
• Search BrowZine Web directly for a journal title to browse table of contents and locate items of interest. 
  • Find more information on BrowZine here  (includes information on using the an app as well as through a web browser).
     

Discovery Search

• Discovery Search includes records for most of the library’s resources: our physical collections, our journal and ebook subscriptions, streaming videos, reports, government publications, and much more. You can use limiters to narrow your search results by the format, date of publication, peer-reviewed, and availability online.  
• More tips are available on how to use our Discovery search at https://guides.lib.vt.edu/discoverysearch

Library Catalog

• The library's catalog contains the records and holdings for the library's print materials, and is the system you will need to use to request materials to be sent from storage, Newman, or other branches (this excludes materials from the EMC). More information below and under "Delivery of Materials" on our Services page.
• Check your Library Account to see what you have currently checked out, renew items, verify due dates, and note any fines listed. 
   

Course Reserves

• Use the above link to search for materials listed on course reserve.  Note, these have limited checkout periods ranging from 2 to 24 hours.  
• Some course texts are available online.  The ones listed on the Online Reserve Textbooks allow PDF downloads. 

Accessing the library's collections & beyond

For information on how to access the Vet Med Library's online and print collections, and the options available based on your affiliation and/or location, please see the "Collections" tab for information on how to access, as well as what we have. 

Faculty, staff, & students only
To access information sources we do not have in our collection, or if you need something we have in print scanned or delivered to a location outside the New River Valley, please place a request through your ILLiad Account

• See our Document Delivery and InterLibrary Loan pages for more information on each of these services. 
• You can also check out Interlibrary Loan's guide for further details

Popular Reading Collection!

Stop by and check out our new rotating Popular Reading Collection titles from Newman Library!

Use the tabs to see titles held at the other Health Sciences libraries, you can request these to be sent, or wait for them to rotate here! 

Vet Med Library Hours

Library hours are subject to change and follow university holidays and breaks.

Residents will continue to have access to the library 24/7 with card-swipe

Front Desk Phone: 540-231-6610

Email: VetMedLib-g@vt.edu