A-Z Databases

Kindly provide feedback on this database, currently on trial until March 31, 2025.

Indigenous Life in America, covering the Indigenous experience in America from 1690 to present, is a digital collection of information compiling various aspects of Native American and Indigenous peoples' lives across the United States, including their history, culture, traditions, social structures, current issues, and demographics.

Please provide feedback on this database, which is currently on trial ending March 31, 2025.

The London Symphony Orchestra (LSO) collections on Bloomsbury Video Library, are streaming collections of LSO performances. The collections offer extensive variety from Bach to Mahler, to 21st century composers like Soweto Kinch and Hannah Kendall. Stream concerts conducted by Sir Simon Rattle and Sir Antonio Pappano as well as performances featuring guest musicians Leonidas Kavakos, Gerald Finley, Barbara Hannigan, Julia Bullock and many others.

Please provide feedback on this database, which is currently on trial ending March 31, 2025.

MarinLit, from the Royal Society of Chemistry, is a database dedicated to marine natural products research that includes information on compounds, articles, and taxonomy.

Please provide feedback on this database, which is currently on trial ending March 31, 2025.

Part of the larger Online Research Encyclopedias (OREs), the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Food Studies covers food and identity including race and gender, industrial labor, history of cuisine, the science of taste, fermentation, food justice, food waste, weight stigma, and globalization, among many other topics. The encyclopedia is dynamic with peer-reviewed overview articles continuously updated by a community of leading scholars and researchers.