Apparel

Textile Technology indexes citations, abstracts, and full-text materials from books, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade literature, theses, and dissertations in the chemical, engineering, and environmental fields related to textiles. Full text available as HTML and PDF formats. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1910-present.

IBISWorld provides industry market research reports for over 700 U.S. industries at the 5-digit NAICS level, along with specialized reports on niche and emerging sectors. Reports include analysis of industry performance, trends, operating conditions, and supply chains. Additional business environment reports cover economic and demographic indicators affecting industry outlook. Coverage spans current and forecast data; reports are updated regularly.

Mintel Oxygen is an online market research database that provides in-depth reports on consumer markets in the US, UK, Europe, and other selected regions. It covers a wide range of consumer products and services, including beauty, food, finance, technology, and travel. Each report analyzes market size, trends, consumer behavior, and includes data on market drivers, segmentation, supply, advertising, and forecasts.

Business Source Complete is a citation, abstracts, and full-text database that indexes journals; books; financial data; reference works; conference proceedings; company, industry, investment, marketing, and country reports; SWOT analyses; and case studies. Full text is provides as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1886-present; most content is 1980s-present.

Factiva is a global news and business information database owned by Dow Jones that provides access to more than 33,000 sources from over 200 countries in 32 languages. It includes content from newspapers, trade journals, websites, newswires, and television and radio transcripts. Factiva offers tools for searching, tracking industry developments, and analyzing company and market information. News coverage spans 1979–present; financial data coverage begins in the 1960s.

ProQuest One Business integrates multiple ProQuest business collections into a single resource. It includes more than 2,400 journals and magazines, hundreds of news sources, thousands of ebooks and videos, and reports from publishers such as J.P. Morgan, Economist Intelligence Unit, Oxford Economics, and Hoovers. Content covers news articles, market and SWOT analyses, industry and country reports, company profiles, annual reports, business cases, dissertations, and downloadable datasets.