Books Page Summary
This page contains four groups of databases, each with its own focus. The groups include:
Electronic books databases
-
ACLS Humanities E-BookThe ACLS Humanities E-Book collection provides scanned books as page images and PDFs, plus born-digital ebooks as HTML. Downloads are limited to 10 page sections.
-
Gale EbooksGale Ebooks is a collection of searchable ebook reference works. You can search within a particular work or across the entire collection. Individual articles from these sources are presented in HTML and PDF. Illustrations, photos, maps, and multimedia content is often included.
-
Oxford Scholarship OnlineOxford Scholarship Online provides full-text ebooks in all subject areas. Chapters can be downloaded as PDFs.
-
Women's Studies EncyclopediaThe Women's Studies Encyclopedia provides full-text reference articles in HTML about women in all fields of study, primarily in the United States.
Discovery Search and all library holdings including ebooks
Discovery Search is the main library search tool. It functions a lot like a Google search, but instead of searching the entire internet, it searches our library resources lists to help you find out what we have and how to access it. You can limit your search to books only, which will give lists of physical and electronic books.
You can learn more about the academic research process, including Discovery Search tips, in the Getting started with academic research linked in the main menu of this guide.
Searching for "humanities" in Discovery Search results in over seven million results, which can be filtered down to only books.
How to Find and Check Out a Book
Join Moose, the therapy dog at Cook Counseling Center, as he finds and checks out a book at Newman Library.