International Archive of Women in Architecture (IAWA): Research & Instruction Services

The IAWA was established in 1985 as a joint program of the College of Art, Architecture, and Design (formerly the College of Architecture and Urban Studies) and the University Libraries at Virginia Tech. The purpose of the Archive is to document the histo

International Archive of Women in Architecture

Services and Other Activities

The primary purpose of Special Collections is to collect, preserve, arrange, describe, and provide access to unique historical materials and significant research collections. To support and complement this primary mission, we engage in many other activities and offer several services.

Reference Services

For research assistance or questions about the IAWA collections, reference inquiries may be submitted in person, by telephone, or by an email to the department account, specref@vt.edu. We will do our best to reply in a timely manner.

Scanning and Copying

A photocopier and a Zeutschel overhead scanner are available in the Reading Room for patron use. The physical condition of a given item and any stated access restrictions may limit an item's availability to be photocopied as will any stated restriction in a manuscript collection's finding aid.

Scans of materials may be requested. Please allow staff adequate time to process and produce the scans. The physical condition of a given item may limit an item's availability to be scanned as will any stated restriction in a manuscript collection's finding aid.

Special Collections does not charge fees for these services, but we do accept donations.

Compliance with copyright restrictions on use of photocopies and scans are the responsibility of the patron. Special Collections reserves the right to refuse to accept a request to make copies or scans if, in its judgment, fulfillment of that request would involve violation of copyright law. Permission/order forms are available from Special Collections and University Archives.

Instructional Services

Special Collections has developed an active program of instruction through university courses and instructional sessions to introduce students to Special Collections and enrich scholarly exploration of specific topics. For more information on these services or to request a session on the IAWA collections, please contact Special Collections and/or the Collections Archivist directly.

Instructional session prepared for a class in the College of Art, Architecture and Design

Outreach and Exhibits

Special Collections maintains an active schedule of in-house and virtual exhibits. We also collaborate with other campus departments and, on occasion, off-campus institutions. Regular exhibits can be viewed on the first floor of Newman Library near the cafe and in the cases opposite the Goodall Room.

Exhibit for the 18th Congress of the International Union of Women Architects, July 2015