Cocktail History in America: Online Resources (General Cocktail History) (Pre-1806-present)

• The Bibulous Bibliography
  • Work-in-progress list of cocktail-related books is a work in progress, Entries include known sources of the work, for many of the older ones free downloadable copies, and commentary from compiler's research experience with resources.
• EUVS Vintage Cocktail Books
  • ​Vintage Cocktail Books Free Digital Library The E.U.V.S. stands for Exposition Universelle des Vins et  Spiritueux, which refers to a Museum create by Paul Ricard in Bendor Island in south of France. The Museum is dedicated to the History of Wines and Spirits with a beautiful collection of Old Bottles from around the world and Vintage Cocktail Books. This is the on-line access to the EUVS Vintage Cocktail Books Collection.
• Internet Archive eBooks and Texts
  • Includes a variety of out-of-copyright bar guides, manuals, and professional and home cocktail books. Use the "Search this Collection" box to find items.

• Shenandoah National Park Oral History Collection (James Madison University)
  • The Shenandoah National Park Oral History Collection, SdArch SNP, (formerly SC# 4030), consists of 135 interviews of people who were living in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia prior to the creation of the Shenandoah National Park. Most of the interviewees resided on land that was claimed by eminent domain by the commonwealth of Virginia and subsequently turned over to the US government in the 1930s. Among the topics discussed in some interviews is moonshining.
• Special Collections Online (Virginia Tech)
  • Digitized materials from collections at Virginia Tech Special Collections
• Vintage Cocktail Books-A Timeline
  • Includes links to online/digitized versions of some key early cocktail texts.
• "What's Cookin' @Special Collections?!" (Virginia Tech)
  • Our blog about the culinary history materials in Special Collections includes many posts on cocktail-related items. 

From Knox Gelatine: Desserts, Salads, Candies and Frozen Dishes, c.1936

• History of Food & Drink Manuscript Collections
• Digitized Manuscript Collections
• Digitized Books
• What's Cookin' @Special Collections (blog)
• About the History of Food & Drink collecting area
• History of Food & Drink LibGuide
• Infant, Child, & Family Nutrition Resources LibGuide
• Cocktail History in America LibGuide

New Theatre (the Lyric) and Store Building for the Blacksburg Realty Company

Hours: 
Monday-Friday 9am-5pm & By Appointment

Contact us:
Email: specref@vt.edu
Telephone: 540-231-6308
X: @VT_SCUA
Information for Visitors

Find us online!
Our website
Our digital collections
Our blog
Our LibGuide (Information about us and our collections)