Industrial Design

Business Source Complete is a citation, abstracts, and full-text database that indexes journals; books; financial data; reference works; conference proceedings; company, industry, investment, marketing, and country reports; SWOT analyses; and case studies. Full text is provides as HTML and PDF. You can limit to peer-reviewed sources. 1886-present; most content is 1980s-present.

Factiva is a global news and business information database owned by Dow Jones that provides access to more than 33,000 sources from over 200 countries in 32 languages. It includes content from newspapers, trade journals, websites, newswires, and television and radio transcripts. Factiva offers tools for searching, tracking industry developments, and analyzing company and market information. News coverage spans 1979–present; financial data coverage begins in the 1960s.

IBISWorld provides industry market research reports for over 700 U.S. industries at the 5-digit NAICS level, along with specialized reports on niche and emerging sectors. Reports include analysis of industry performance, trends, operating conditions, and supply chains. Additional business environment reports cover economic and demographic indicators affecting industry outlook. Coverage spans current and forecast data; reports are updated regularly.

S&P Industry Surveys provides full-text reports on North American and global industries. Reports include analysis of market trends, key statistics, and outlooks for major sectors. Content is available in HTML and PDF formats. Coverage: Current, with historical reports available for approximately the past four years.