Special Collections and University Archives Resources for APS1704: Photographs & Video Materials in Special Collections and University Archives

This collection includes some small artifacts in Box 7, housed in Viriginia Tech Special Collections. The majority of the artifacts have been transferred to Solitude (on campus), but are listed on the finding aid.

The photograph collection at Special Collections consists primarily of historical photographs of Virginia Tech, dating back to the 1890s. The collection is also home to historic images of Blacksburg, Montgomery County, the New River Valley, and Southwest Virginia in general. A photograph collection of faculty and staff from the university is maintained separately.

The Named/Individual Photograph Collection include images from alumni and former faculty and staff, or individuals with ties to campus and the New River Valley. Collections (c.1890-present) depict campus life and events, railroad history, agricultural extension research, Blacksburg and surrounding areas, and some local families.

The entire collection has not been digitized, but the majority of it is available online.

Imagebase contains a large portion (though not all) of the historical photograph collection in Special Collections.

Special Collections and University Archives' platform for digital photographs, documents, and oral histories. The search box in the upper right corner of each page will search all the materials in Special Collections Online, regardless of subject area.

This collection contains 35 Betacam tapes (also available on 9 DVDs) of raw video footage featuring locations throughout Virginia, including Williamsburg, Richmond, Lake Prince, and Alexandria.

This video is also available online in a streaming format: http://www.cornettmedia.com/documentaries.html.
Video presents the history of sorghum and cane molasses stir-offs, particularly in the Appalachian regions. Documents a molasses stir-off in Kentucky in 2012, from the cutting of the sorghum stalks to the boiling down of the juice into "sorghum molasses."