Special Collections and University Archives Resources for APS1704: Artifacts & Art in Special Collections and University Archives
About Special Collections and University Archives
New Theatre (the Lyric) and Store Building for the Blacksburg Realty Company
Hours:
Monday-Friday 9am-5pm & By Appointment
Contact us:
Email: specref@vt.edu
Telephone: 540-231-6308
X: @VT_SCUA
Information for Visitors
Find us online!
Our website
Our digital collections
Our blog
Our LibGuide (Information about us and our collections)
Art Works
Although Special Collections and University Archives is not a museum and we don't generally collect art, we do have more than 350 paintings, drawings, framed photographs, and other items related to our collecting areas or to existing manuscript collections. This includes works relating to aspects of Appalachian culture and history. Most of these art works are related to the American Civil War, women in architecture and design, and local history. In addition, some are connected to university history through provenance or artist. We are working on descriptive records for items in our art collection which you can browse and search within online. If you have trouble locating items or have questions, we encourage you to contact Special Collections and University Archives (specref@vt.edu or 540-231-6308) or visit us (Mon-Fri from 8am-5pm) and we will be happy to work with you.
Artifacts
Although Special Collections and University Archives does not generally collect 3-D objects and artifacts, we do have a two manuscript collections that contain Appalachian related artifacts. You can also learn about artifacts in our holdings more generally through the RLCL/HUM5204 LibGuide.
- Ann A. Hertzler Collection, 1863-2013 (Bulk, 1974-2000) (Ms2001-004)The Ann A. Hertzler Collection contains biographical information, publications, project and subject files, and artifacts relating to Hertzler's professional career at the University of Missouri-Columbia (1974-1980) and Virginia Tech (1980-2001). Particular areas of emphasis are children's health and nutrition, food and food programs, and Extension publications from both colleges.
- Earl Palmer Appalachian Photograph and Artifact Collection (Ms1989-025)This collection includes some small artifacts in Box 7, housed in Viriginia Tech Special Collections. The majority of the artifacts have been transferred to Solitude (on campus), but are listed on the finding aid.