Virginia Tech History Resources: Virginia Cooperative Extension
Researching the Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE)
Here are some useful places to research the Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE) and related individuals and organizations. For researching the Virginia Agricultural Experiment Service, see the page on this guide for the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.
About the VCE
A University-wide Extension Division was established on July 1, 1966, by the General Assembly. It combined the activities of the Cooperative Extension Service, General Extension Division, State Technical Services, and Continuing Education Center. However, extension work at the university can trace its roots to 1906 when an extension program was established in Virginia as a result of the farm demonstration work began by Dr. Seaman A. Knapp in Texas in 1903. Dr. John D. Eggleston, the superintendent of public instruction in Virginia at the time and later VPI president, invited Knapp to speak at a meeting in Richmond and that talk resulted in the beginning of the program in Virginia. When the Smith-Lever Act of 1914 was passed, authority for extension, or demonstration, work was transferred to Virginia Tech and it became known as the Agricultural Extension until 1966, when it became the Cooperative Extension Service before being absorbed into the overall Extension Division. In 1995, the Extension Division became the Virginia Cooperative Extension and Agricultural Experiment Station Division, often shortened to the Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE).
VCE Collections
Record Groups
These record groups contain official records, flyers, photographs, and more pertaining to the Virginia Cooperative Extension and affiliated organizations. The records are divided into assigned Record Groups designated by the prefix, RG. VCE records are designated as RG 26/x.
- Records of the Virginia Cooperative Extension, RG 26This collection contains the administrative records of the Virginia Cooperative Extension, including correspondence, reports, financial documents, and records of Bob Swain.
- Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Photographs, RG 26/2bThe Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Photographs, RG 26/2b, contains approximately 5,000 photographs of activities of the Agricultural Extension Service from 1937 thru 1966, primarily in the 1950s. Photographs depict 4-H activities, home demonstration work, food, breeding, field stations, gardening, poultry, dairy, and other subjects. The Extension Division, which was established in 1966, became the Virginia Cooperative Extension and Agricultural Experiment Station Division in 1995, often shortened to the Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE).
- Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Photographs, RG 26/2b (Digital images)This contains scanned images from the VCE Service Photographs, including 4-H, field stations, farming, Extension events, and more. It also includes items related to the Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station and related organizations.
- Records of the Virginia Cooperative Extension, Master Gardener Program, RG 26/2/1This collection contains four boxes of slide sets, some with related scripts, for Virginia Cooperative Extension Service Master Gardener Program. Most materials are undated, but likely date from between the 1970s and early 2000s.
- 4-H All Stars Papers, RG 26/4/1The papers of the Virginia Chapter of the 4-H All Stars span the years 1964-2014. The collection includes minutes, correspondence, financial reports, bylaws and policies, membership rosters, and photographs. It also includes the organization's mission statement and constitution. In addition to information about the local chapter, the collection contains materials about the Interstate Order of 4-H All Stars and about the midwinter and summer conferences.
- Records of the Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia 4-H Horse Program, RG 26/4/2The Virginia 4-H Horse Program Records, RG 26/4/2, include photographs, slides, negatives, and audiotapes from Virginia 4-H State Shows, State Fairs, and other events throughout the state. 4-H programs began in Virginia in 1908, and since then, the Virginia Cooperative Extension, Virginia Tech, and Virginia State University have hosted the Virginia 4-H Horse Program, which emphasizes equine selection, nutrition, management, riding, and horsemanship.
- Record Groups in the University ArchivesThis list includes the major overview of the University Archives' Record Groups. Record Groups are the official records of the university held by Special Collections and University Archives. This includes official records, newspaper clippings, and printed material. The records are divided into assigned Record Groups designated by the prefix, RG. For example, materials relating to VCE are designated RG 2/x.
There are two versions, a spreadsheet for sorting and filtering and a document that includes a page per RG number. - Record Group Vertical FilesThe Record Group Vertical Files contain newspaper clippings, pamphlets, brochures, posters, flyers, and more related to departments, schools, colleges, and administrative offices in the university, including press releases, courses, buildings, public events, and more.
Collections of Extension Directors and Agents and Related Individuals and Organizations
- William Logan Threlkeld Papers, Ms1975-005Papers of William Logan Threlkeld, professor of zoology and biology at Virginia Polytechnic Institute (1929-1958), including biographical materials, personal and professional correspondence, research files, and printed materials. Also, the collection contains several subject files relating to both his scientific research and his work for the Virginia Cooperative Extension Service.
- Sanford Bernell Fenne Papers, Ms1987-054Papers of Sanford Bernell "Chuck" Fenne, a graduate of Virginia Tech (BS, 1927; MS, 1930), and a Virginia Agricultural Extension plant pathologist from 1939 to 1967. Includes correspondence, writings, biographical materials, photographs, a Virginia Tech scrapbook, and a photo album compiled during a year (1943-1944) spent working in Brazil for the Food Supply Division, Institute of Inter-American Affairs.
- Ann A. Hertzler Collection, Ms2001-004The Ann A. Hertzler Collection contains biographical information, publications, project and subject files, and artifacts relating to Hertzler's professional career as professor and Extension Specialist at the University of Missouri-Columbia (1974-1980) and Virginia Tech (1980-2001). Particular areas of emphasis are children's health and nutrition, food and food programs, and Extension publications from both universities.
- James F. Johnson Papers, Ms2003-025Speeches and outlines of speeches given by James F. Johnson while with the Virginia Cooperative Extension Service. Most were made while he was director of Cooperative Extension (1989-1992).
- Sarah Pitt Collection, Ms2005-018Sarah Pitt was an Extension Agent in Prince William County from 1930-1936. The collection contains papers relating to the Sarah Pitt Collection includes newsletters, newspaper articles, radio broadcasts, pageant script, and notebooks.
- Thomas O. Sandy Papers, Ms2006-022Correspondence, receipts, farm records, and other papers of Thomas O. Sandy, a farmer in Nottoway County, Virginia and the first state demonstration agent for agricultural extension in Virginia. Papers relate to Sandy's farm, extension work, and estate.
- Janet L. Cameron Collection, Ms2011-021The collection includes biographical information about the life and career of Janet L. Cameron, a food and nutrition specialist with the Virginia Cooperative Extension from 1931-1964. Most of the collection consists of publications written by Cameron and others.
- Virginia Extension Homemakers Council Papers, Ms2011-090This collections includes institutional records, photographs, publications, yearbooks, slides, videos, and artifacts from the Virginia Extension Homemakers Council (currently named the Virginia Association for Family and Community Education). Materials in the collection date from 1948 to 2007.
Publications & Additional Resources
Publications
- Virginia Extension newslettersMost of these issues are held by Special Collections and University Libraries or by the Newman Library circulating collection.
- VCE publications in VTechWorksOver 7,000 items produced by VCE or its affiliates.
Additional Resources
About Special Collections and University Archives
Hours
Monday - Friday
9:00am - 5:00pm
Contact
Email: specref@vt.edu
Telephone: 540-231-6308
Staff Directory
SCUA Online
Website
Digital Collections
Blog | Culinary Blog
SCUA Research Guides
X (Twitter): @vt_scua
Virginia Tech's Land Acknowledgement & Labor Recognition
Virginia Tech acknowledges that we live and work on the Tutelo / Monacan People’s homeland, and we recognize their continued relationships with their lands and waterways. We further acknowledge that the Morrill Land-Grant College Act (1862) enabled the commonwealth of Virginia to finance and found Virginia Tech through the forced removal of Native Nations from their lands in western territories. We understand that honoring Native Peoples without explicit material commitments falls short of our institutional responsibilities. Through sustained, transparent, and meaningful engagement with the Tutelo / Monacan Peoples, and other Native Nations, we commit to changing the trajectory of Virginia Tech's history by increasing Indigenous student, staff, and faculty recruitment and retention, diversifying course offerings, and meeting the growing needs of all Virginia tribes and supporting their sovereignty.
Virginia Tech acknowledges that its Blacksburg campus sits partly on land that was previously the site of the Smithfield and Solitude Plantations, owned by members of the Preston family. Between the 1770s and the 1860s, the Prestons and other local White families that owned parcels of what became Virginia Tech also owned hundreds of enslaved people. We acknowledge that enslaved Black people generated wealth that financed the predecessor institution to Virginia Tech, the Preston and Olin Institute, and they also worked on construction of its building. Not until 1953, however, was the first Black student permitted to enroll. Through InclusiveVT, the institutional and individual commitment to Ut Prosim (that I may serve) in the spirit of community, diversity, and excellence, we commit to advancing a more diverse, equitable, and inclusive community.
Full and short version of the acknowledgement can be found on InclusiveVT's website.